Home Messages Index
[…] >>| - and with it the protections the public fought so hard for.
>> `----
>>
>> http://nyvv.org/blog/bolipariblog.html [moved to a different URL]
> 
>    In his message Mr. Gleim writes: "It is not possible to design
>    new equipment with new operating systems, new EMS and new hardware
>    all with vendor developed software and source code in less than a
>    couple of years. And that is, if the vendors wanted to do this."
> 
>    Mr. Gleim fails to note that voting system vendors have already had 2
>    years to produce equipment which complies with New York State
>    election law. Section 7-208 of Election law has been in force since
>    June 2005 and states in part, "...shall place into escrow
>    with the state board of elections a complete copy of all programming,
>    source coding and software employed by the voting machine..."
>    It should not be news to anyone in the software industry that
>    Microsoft would never allow their source code to be escrowed -- they
>    have rigorously defended this for many years.  . . . In the two-year
>    period between passage of the law and Mr. Gleim's message, it would